PRIVACY POLICY

At Western Suburbs (Ncle) Leagues Club Limited 'Wests' (and all subsidiaries) we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by Wests. This policy applies to Wests' website: www.westsnewcastle.com.au

Wests is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information visit www.privacy.gov.au

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wests collects limited personal information such as title, name, contact details (address, phone and fax) and email address. We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • Join our Club;
  • Use our service;
  • Contact us for further information;
  • Participate in surveys and other types of research (including Customer Comment Cards);
  • Provide a service;
  • Enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by Wests and other partners;
  • Attend an event where we are an exhibitor;
  • Use the membership card based member loyalty system attached to gaming devices;
  • Register your details on our website;
  • Express interest for a particular Wests service;
  • Submit a job application or resumé;
  • Report an incident or occurrence;
  • Become an employee of Wests.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  • Wests uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, Wests uses personal information:
  • To complete a transaction;
  • To deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives;
  • To keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You are able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time;
  • For planning, product development or research purposes;
  • To contact you in relation to employment opportunities;
  • To fulfil our obligations under either the Registered Clubs Act 1976 (as amended) or the Memorandum & Articles of Association of Western Suburbs (Ncle) Leagues Club Limited.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only send personal information about you to other organisations when:

  • We have your consent to share the information;
  • We are required or authorised by law to disclose this information.

Such information remains under Wests' control at all times and the employees and other persons who may have access to your information are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wests' goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact Club Reception, Human Resources or our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. No fee applies to correction of personal information.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 4935 1420.

OPT-OUT

If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please complete one of the following:

  • Submit an "Opt-Out" card, which is available from Club Reception, Administration or from our Privacy Officer;
  • Select 'I do not wish to receive information from Wests about its offers and promotions' on your Membership application or renewal form;
  • Select 'Unsubscribe' on electronic communications;
  • Email privacyofficer@westsnewcastle.com.au

SECURITY AND COMPLAINTS

Wests is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint regarding the possible breach of the Australia Privacy Principles please contact the Privacy Officer in writing. On receipt of your complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Wests may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website,www.westsnewcastle.com.au and by posting them on a noticeboard in the foyer of the Club. For more information please emailinfo@westsnewcastle.com.au